This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD   :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Pharmacy Examining Board to create Phar 18, relating to licensure of third-party logistics providers.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: s. 450.075 (4), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 450.02 (3) (a), 450.02 (3) (d), and 450.075 (4), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats. Authorizes the board to “promulgate rules relating to the manufacture of drugs and the distribution and dispensing of prescription drugs.”