This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats. Authorizes the board to “promulgate rules relating to the manufacture of drugs and the distribution and dispensing of prescription drugs.”
Section 450.02 (3) (d), Stats. provides that the board “may promulgate rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and Ch. 961.”
Section 450.075 (4), Stats. says: “The board shall promulgate rules implementing this section. The rules shall ensure compliance with the federal drug supply chain security act, 21 USC 360eee, et seq. The board may not promulgate rules that impose requirements more strict than the federal drug supply chain security act or any regulations passed under the federal drug supply chain security act. The board may not promulgate rules that require a license under this section.”
Related statute or rule: Wisconsin Administrative Code Chapter Phar 18
Plain language analysis: The object of the proposed rule is to implement the statutory changes from 2021 Wisconsin Act 25.
Summary of, and comparison with, existing or proposed federal regulation: